SNPL

SNPL

21/11/16 1st Round of GWMKO is now online. 3 teams have moved venues - see NEWS

News Report

2011-12 Singles

Author: Chas Mellor, 26/07/12

2011-12 Singles

June 18th - Phoenix Club

Congratulations to John Fox (Old Blue Ball B) on winning the singles, beating Keith Shore (Pheasant W B B) 5-4.

John was 2 nil up and then found himself 4-2 down but managed to find the resolve to come back and win.

Thank-you to both players for a good final.

SEMI FINALS

Weds 9th May

4 K Shore ( Pheasant W B A )

v

2 T Hunt ( Devonshire A )

@ Wharncliffe

Thurs 24th May

4 J Fox ( Old Blue Ball B )

v

1 M Holland ( Phoenix )

@ Forty Foot.

Quarter final draw.

0 T Cook (Phoenix)

v

3 K Shore (Pheasant WB A)

2 D Sargant (Spot On)

v

3 J Fox (Old Blue Ball B)

1 A Humphreys (Wharncliffe B)

v

3 T Hunt (Devonshire A)

1 D Johnson (Wharncliffe B

v

3 M Holland ( Phoenix)

All ties Best of 5 Frames

to be played on or before 26th April.

4th Round results

1 J Dykes (Devonshire B )

v

2 A Humphreys (Wharncliffe B)

0 C Campbell (Devonshire A)

v

2 T Hunt (Devonshire A)

0 S Moremont (Miners A)

v

2 M Holland (Phoenix)

0 D Revill (Old Blue Ball B)

v

2 D Sargant (Spot On)

2 J Fox (Old Blue Ball B)

v

0 J Cross (Devonshire A)

2 K Shore (Pheasant W B A)

v

0 A Harrison (Forty Foot A)

2 T Cook (Phoenix)

v

0 J Walker (Sportsman B)

2 D Johnson (Wharncliffe B)

v

1 A Walton (Pack Horse)

Round 3 Results

L Thompson 1 (Civil Service)

v

D Sargant 2 (Spot On)

J Cross WO(Devonshire A)

v

S Bower - (Phoenix Club B)

M Wright 1 (Devonshire B)

v

C Campbell 2 (Devonshire A)

J Dykes 2 (Devonshire B )

v

S Humphreys 0(Wharncliffe C)

N West 1 (Forty Foot A)

v

S Moremont 2 (Miners A)

A Harrison 2(Forty Foot A)

v

N Hunt 0(Devonshire A)

G Swift 0 (Old Blue Ball B)

v

J Walker 2 (Sportsman B)

A Walton 2 (Pack Horse)

v

R Shaw 0(Devonshire B)

R Fearn 0 (Pack Horse)

v

D Revill 2 (Old Blue Ball B)

M Travis 0 (Pheasant L T A)

v

J Fox 2(Old Blue Ball B)

K Shore 2 (Pheasant W B A)

v

R Westney 0 (Coach & Horses)

T Cook 2 (Phoenix)

v

C Nicholson 0 (Spot On)

M Holland WO(Phoenix)

v

J Darby -(Yew Tree)

S Smith 1 (Wharncliffe B)

v

T Hunt 2 (Devonshire A)

D Johnson 2 (Wharncliffe B)

v

J Nelson 0 (Forty Foot A)

A Humphreys 2(Wharncliffe B)

v

J Ryalls 0 (Malin Bridge)

Round 2 Results

- A Capel (Coach & Horses)

wo S Humphreys (Wharncliffe C)

wo R Westney (Coach & Horses)

- D Neil (Pheasant WB B)

2 J Cross (Devonshire A)

1 T Pell (Forty Foot A)

2 C Campbell (Devonshire A)

1 Steve Revill (Wharncliffe A)

0 T Parkin (Devonshire B)

2 C Nicholson (Spot On)

wo M Wright (Devonshire B)

- G Wilkins (Shiregreen WMC)

2 J Nelson (Forty Foot A)

1 M Sides (Wharncliffe C)

wo N West (Forty Foot A)

- D Andrews (Phoenix Club A)

wo J Ryalls (Malin Bridge)

- R Goddard (Wharncliffe B)

1 H Kirk (Malthouse)

2 M Travis (Pheasant LT A)

wo S Moremont (Miners A)

- S Blake (Pheasant WB B)

0 I Marshall (Miners A)

2 L Thompson (Civil Service)

2 D Revill (Old Blue Ball B)

0 C Strout (Devonshire B)

2 G Swift (Old Blue Ball B)

0 G Young (Coach & Horses)

2 J Fox (Old Blue Ball B)

0 P Flewett (Yew Tree)

0 M Whittington (Pack Horse)

2 T Hunt (Devonshire A)

2 A Walton (Pack Horse)

1 C Ward (Miners A)

- P Corbidge (Pheasant LT A)

wo K Shore (Pheasant WB A)

2 M Holland (Phoenix)

0 C Simmons (Coach&Horses)

2 S Bower (Phoenix Club B)

1 R Curtis (Devonshire B)

0 R Hewitt (Shiregreen WMC)

2 R Fearn (Pack Horse)

0 B Ropson (Shiregreen WMC)

2 J Dykes (Devonshire B)

- I Bennett (Sportsman A)

wo A Harrison (Forty Foot A)

2 J Walker (Sportsman B)

1 M Jamna (Sportsman A)

- J Moorhouse (Sportsman B)

wo R Shaw (Devonshire B)

1 R George (Sportsman B)

2 T Cook (Phoenix)

1 D Inkles (Wharncliffe A)

2 N Hunt (Devonshire A)

2 S Smith (Wharncliffe B)

1 Mick Wilde (Spot On)

2 D Johnson (Wharncliffe B)

0 D Troughton (Wharncliffe A)

2 A Humphreys (Wharncliffe B)

0 S Jefford (Yew Tree)

1 Stuart Revill (Wharncliffe C)

2 D Sargant (Spot On)

wo J Darby (Yew Tree)

- K Wood (Shiregreen WMC)

1st round Results

2 L Thompson Civil Service

0 D Holmes Yew Tree

2 T Hunt Devonshire A

0 P Carthy Pack Horse

W N Hunt Devonshire A

- M Troughton Wharncliffe A

0 C Evans Devonshire B

2 Mick Wilde Spot On

W C Strout Devonshire B

- M Heath Sportsman A

- J Brook Devonshire B

W G Swift Old Blue Ball B

2 J Nelson Forty Foot A

1 L Brown Pheasant WB B

2 S Moremont Miners A

0 J Malone Pheasant WB A

- C Dixon Miners A

W C Simmons Coach & Horses

0 M Hadley Miners A

2 C Ward Miners A

2 I Marshall Miners A

0 C Abbott Spot On

0 J Willies Miners B

2 J Ryalls Malin Bridge

- A Sanderson Old Blue Ball B

W R Westney Coach & Horses

2 R Fearn Pack Horse

0 G Potter Wharncliffe C

2 A Walton Pack Horse

0 J Hunt Coach & Horses

- B Green Pack Horse

2 H Kirk Malthouse

0 D Hinson Pack Horse

2 A Humphreys Wharncliffe B

2 D Neil Pheasant WB B

1 L Barlow Shiregreen WMC

0 R Cole Phoenix

2 P Corbidge Pheasant LT A

1 M Keye Phoenix

2 K Shore Pheasant WB A

1 Martin Wilde Phoenix Club A

2 J Moorhouse Sportsman B

2 B Ropson Shiregreen WMC

0 A Callaghan Malthouse

2 G Wilkins Shiregreen WMC

0 D Homer Wharncliffe A

0 N Wilkins Shiregreen WMC

2 R Hewitt Shiregreen WMC

2 I Bennett Sportsman A

1 R Callaghan Malthouse

0 D Weldon Sportsman A

2 S Smith Wharncliffe B

0 D Powell Sportsman B

2 M Whittington Pack Horse

2 R George Sportsman B

0 J Jewitt Civil Service

2 D Sargant Spot On

1 J Lawton Devonshire A

1 N Stewart Spot On

2 T Cook Phoenix

0 S Boot Wharncliffe A

2 S Bower Phoenix Club B

2 D Inkles Wharncliffe A

1 P Daley Old Blue Ball B

1 K Burton Wharncliffe B

2 T Parkin Devonshire B

0 J Jefford Yew Tree

2 C Campbell Devonshire A

0 S Shepherd Yew Tree

2 D Revill Old Blue Ball B

Comments...

SYCPA

South Yorkshire Trials 2017. 15th & 22nd January Click image for details

Never miss an update

Follow the league to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Facebook

Our Sponsors...